ROATAN VISA REQUIREMENTS:

Roatan issues tourist visas in the airport on arrival for 90 days for both Canadians and Americans. Pretty simple process. They will staple a visa sheet in your passport, DO NOT REMOVE THIS or you will have to pay a fine. They take it out when you exit. Also don’t forget to save $40 USD cash for the departure tax. If you stay longer then 90 days you have to go back to the airport and apply for an extension or leave the country and come back in. There is a rule where it has to be outside of Central America so better to check. Spirit offers cheap flights from San Pedro airport SAP so that is a good way to go

Leave a Reply